TYRIQ HARRIS

"you too can be a harris"

NATURAL SKIN CARE & LIFESTYLE SERVICES, PRODUCTS DEFINING NATURAL LIVING WITHOUT BOUNDARIES

WITCH HAZEL

 

images-5.jpeg

Witch Hazel isn’t a witch named hazel but a plant that possess some amazing qualities that, witch hazel which is a part of the Hamamelidaceae plant family. Sometimes also called winter bloom, the leaves and bark from the plant are used to make a skin-healing astringent that’s capable of naturally reducing acne, blisters, insect bites, poison ivy, inflammation and much more.

 

The bark, twigs and leaves of the plant are used to extract active constituents called polyphenols and tannins. They’re then added to alcohol or water to make a concentrated product called witch hazel water, Hamamelis water or distilled witch hazel extract.

 

That extract is then used as a skin care agent or for medicinal purposes. All of the “stress” that our bodies deal with every day, both internally and externally, shows up on our skin in the form of aging, puffiness, infections, inflammation and sensitivities. That’s why we rely on eating and using natural antioxidants and anti-inflammatories to help curb inflamed and diseased cells.

 

Witch hazel has been used for centuries to naturally help prevent acne, skin sores, bruises, redness/swelling, ingrown hairs, psoriasis/ eczema, oily skin, excess sweating, razors burns, allergic reactions and much more

 

 

email: contact@tyriqharris.com